Program of the Conference (in pdf)

 

ion2006

VI-th INTERNATIONAL CONFERENCE

 

Ion Implantation and Other Applications
of Ions and Electrons

Kazimierz Dolny, Poland, June 26-29, 2006

 

Monday,  June 26, 2006

 10:00 -    Registration

 13:00 -    Lunch

14:00

    Opening of the Conference

Afternoon session I (Chairman: A. Turos, Poland)

14:15

B. Rauschenbach

(Germany)

Nanostructures on surfaces by low-energy ion bombardment

14:45

J.W. Gerlach

(Germany)

Microstructure of m-plane oriented GaN films deposited by ion beam assisted molecular beam epitaxy

15:05

F.F. Komarov

(Belarus)

Application of proton beams in the modern micro- and optoelectronics

15:35

R.E. Hurley

(United Kingdom)

Surface blistering of low temperature annealed hydrogen and helium co-implanted silicon and its application to splitting of bonded wafer substrates

16:05

     Coffee break

Afternoon session II (Chairman: J. Zdanowski, Poland)

16:30

A. Turos

(Poland)

MeV accelerators in materials research

17:00

D. Grambole

(Germany)

Ion beam analysis by nuclear microprobes

17:30

V. Shvetsov

(Russia)

IREN – electron accelerator for neutron spectroscopy and applied research

18:30

    Dinner

20:00

    Organ concerto

 

Tuesday,  June 27, 2006

  7:30¸8:30      Breakfast

Morning session I (Chairman: W. Skorupa, Germany)

  8:30

J. Jagielski

(Poland)

Defect accumulation in irradiated materials

  9:00

G. Brauer

(Germany)

Positron lifetimes in ZnO single crystals

  9:30

L. Thomé

(France)

Radiation stability of ceramics: test cases
of zirconia and spinel

10:00

R.A. McMahon

(United Kingdom)

Flash-lamp annealing of semiconductor materials – applications and process models

10:30

A. Didyk

(Russia)

Structure changes of InP and GaAs crystals double irradiated with electrons and swift heavy ions

10:50

    Photo session

11:00

    Coffee break

11:30 – 13:30  Poster Session I (Chairman: B. Słowiński, Poland)

13:30

    Lunch

Afternoon session III (Chairman: J. Piekoszewski, Poland)

14:30

K.P. Homewood

(United Kingdom)

Silicon and silicide based photonic devices

15:00

R. Kögler

(Germany)

Praseodymium compound formation in silicon
by ion beam synthesis

15:30

A. Kozanecki

(Poland)

Rare earths ion implantation doping of wide band gap semiconductors

16:00

S. Prucnal

(Poland)

Efficiency and stability issues of metal-oxide-silicon-based light emitting diodes made by rare earth ion implantation

16:30

D. Machajdík

(Slovakia)

Thermal stability of advanced gate stacks consisting of a Ru electrode and Hf-based gate dielectrics for CMOS technology

16:50

    Coffee break

Afternoon session IV (Chairman: L. Pranevicius, Lithuania)

17:15

H.W. Kunert

(South Africa)

Effect of time reversal symmetry in sapphire (Al2O3) on dynamical matrices and optical selection rules

17:35

M.A. Ruvinskii

(Ukraine)

Theoretical method for study of the ion implantation in multilayered solid-state structures

17:55

D. Freik

(Ukraine)

Ionization and nuclear losses of energy of a-particle in AIVBVI

 

18:15

A.H. Ramezani

(Iran)

Implantation with low energy in InP

18:35

A. Fedotov

(Belarus)

Photoresponse of hydrogen plasma treated |
and electron irradiated silicon wafers

19:00

    Scientific Committee Meeting

20:00

    Conference dinner

 

Wednesday,  June 28, 2006

  7:30¸8:30   Breakfast

Morning session II (Chairman: V.M. Anishchik, Belarus)

  8:30

J. Piekoszewski

(Poland)

Superconducting and electrical properties of Mg-B structures formed by implantation of magnesium ions into the bulk boron followed by pulse plasma treatment

  9:00

L. Pranevicius

(Lithuania)

Carbon relocation on surface of tungsten under high-flux, low-energy ion irradiation at elevated temperature effects

  9:30

R.L. Boxman

(Israel)

Vacuum arc deposition of hard and superhard coatings

10:00

Z. Werner

(Poland)

The effect of ion implantation on the wear
of Co-Cr-Mo alloy

10:20

A.D. Pogrebnjak

(Ukraine)

Ti ion implantation and electron beam treatment of Al/AL2O3 coatings deposited on graphite substrate

10:50

    Coffee break

Morning session III (Chairman: F.F. Komarov, Poland)

11:10

S.B. Kislitsin

(Kazakhstan)

Influence of powerful pulse electron beams on physicomechanical properties of stainless steels and pure metals

11:30

V.M. Anishchik

(Belarus)

Thermal stability of nitride coatings formed by ion-plasma deposition

11:50

B. Słowiński

(Poland)

Modelling of resistance properties of layer structures of implanted metals and implanted resistive alloys

12:10

D. Milcius

(Lithuania)

Influence of ion irradiation effects on the hydriding/dehydriding behavior of nanocrystalline Mg2Ni films

12:30 – 14:00 Poster Session II (Chairman:, Z. Werner Poland)

14:00

    Lunch

14:45

    Excursion

19:00

    Barbecue

 

Thursday,  June 29, 2006

  7:30¸8:30         Breakfast

Morning session IV (Chairman: V. Shvetsov, Russia)

  8.30

F. Nickel

(Germany)

On the structure of the ferromagnetic-paramagnetic phase transition in gadolinium

  9:00

A. Misiuk

(Poland)

Structural and magnetic properties of Si:Cr processed under enhanced stress

  9:20

D. Krupa

(Poland)

Effect of calcium-ion implantation on the corrosion resistance and bioactivity of Ti6Al4V alloy

  9:40

J. Baszkiewicz

(Poland)

Effect of sodium-ion implantation on the properties of the surface layers formed on CoCrMo alloy (Endokast SL)

10:00

    Coffee break

Morning session V (Chairman: R. Hurley, UK)

10:30

D. Bieliński

(Poland)

Ion bombardment of polyethylene. Influence
of polymer structure

11:00

G.M. Wu

(Taiwan R.O.C.)

Modification of rigid rod poly(1,4-phenylene-cis-benzobisoxazole) fibers by gas plasma treatments

11.20

Z. Wroński

(Poland)

Role of ions in the abnormal lighting of the plasma – cathode interface of neon glow discharges

11:40

P. Konarski

(Poland)

Quadrupole based glow discharge mass spectrometer – design and results compared
with secondary ion mass spectrometry analyse

12:00

K. Głuch

(Poland)

Determination of kinetic energy release by using
a double focusing sector mass spectrometer

12:20

M. Turek

(Poland)

Secondary ion emission from Ti and Si targets induced by medium energy Ar+ ion bombardment. Experiment and computer simulation

12:40

    Closing of the Conference

13:00

    Lunch

16:00

    Departure